Work Permit

 

Regulations

  • International students who wish to work (as a TA, RA or tutor) or intern in Taiwan (either on campus or off campus) shall to apply for and obtain the work permit before starting work. Please note that if you hold a job without applying for the work permit, you may be fined for NT$30,000 to NT$150,000!
  • According to the “Regulations on the Permission and Administration of the Employment of Foreign Workers “  the applicants can apply for the student work permit only if they are officially enrolled as a degree student in any university or have taken one-year language course in Taiwan
  • The maximum working hours are 16 hours per week, except for during summer and winter vacations.
  • Students should return the work permit (if it is still valid) to the OIA if they suspend or discontinue their schooling.
  • The validity of a work permit is six months at most.
  • For applications made in the first semester, the work permit is valid until March 30th of the next semester; for applications made in the second semester, the work permit is valid until September 30th of the same year.
  • According to the Taiwan Scholarship regulations MOFA and MOE Taiwan Scholarship Recipients are not allowed to have part-time jobs.
  • Regulations on the Permission and Administration of the Employment of Foreign Workers.

Required Documents

  1. Application Form for Work Permit (Please submit to OIA if you complete)
  2. Consent Form for Work Permit (Stamps of the department and director are required)
  3. One copy of Passport (Please note for the date of expiry)
  4. One copy of ARC-both sides (Please make sure the ARC should be in valid)
  5. One copy of student ID card-both sides (The ID Card should have the stamp of current semester on the back. Please paste on application form)
  6. NT 100

Application Time

  Group Application
(Submission except for this period shall proceed by students themselves)
Individual application
Application Time Valid Time Valid Time
First Semester Sep. 15th ~ Sep. 20th Oct. 1st ~ next Mar. 31st Date of application~ next Mar. 31st
Second Semester Mar. 1st~Mar. 10th April 1st ~ Sep. 30th Date of application~ Sep. 30th

Procedure

  • Complete 1. Application Form for Work Permit
    (Your photo and copies of Student ID are required)
  • Complete 2. Consent Form
    (Stamps of the department and director are required)
  • Submit all of the required documents to OIA
  • 【During Group Application Time】
    OIA collects the application documents and send to Bureau of Employment and Vocational Training
    【Individual Application/Except for Group Application Time】
    Students have to submit the application by themselves if they can’t submit during the Group
  • Applicants shall transfer the application fee (NTD100) in a post office or pay in the counter of Bureau of Employment and Vocational Training (BEVT)
    Account Name: 行政院勞工委員會職業訓練局聘僱許可收費專戶
    Account Number: 19058848
  • OIA inform the applicants to get the Work Permit back once it’s issued. Please take the work permit with you.