VISA and ARC

 

VISA

International students must prepare all of the required documents and apply for Resident Visa (Remarks: FS) from Taiwan’s Overseas representative offices, and apply for ARC in 15 days after arriving Taiwan. Even if you are eligible for the visa exempt-entry and landing visa, Resident Visa is a must if you are a degree student in CMU.
 
Please kindly note that the Admission Letter issued by CMU does not guarantee if one can obtain a Resident Visa. It is under the Taiwan’s Overseas Representative Offices’ verifying.

Please refer to the website of Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Ⅰ. Required Documents:

  1. Visa Application form.(Online-application)
  2. Two 2-inch photos with white background taken within six months. (Paste on application form)
  3. Original passport with blank pages and at least six months validity and one copy of it.
  4. Admission Notice issued by CMU and one photocopy of it.
  5. Original and one photocopy of Health Certificate 
  6. Supporting documents or official letters of approval from a competent authority of the ROC; and other relevant documents.

Ⅱ. Application Procedures: Please submit the required documents to The overseas missions of the Republic of China (ROC).

Ⅲ. Other Key Points:

  1. Degree students must apply for Student Status Visa (Remark: FS), do not come to ROC with a Visa upon Arrival or landing Visa even if you come from a Visa-exempt countries. Foreigners who come to ROC with a Visa upon Arrival, with a Visa exemption, or with a Visa other than Student Status Visa can not ask for visa extension for purpose of pursuing education.
  2. Foreign nationals, who have entered the ROC with visas for the purpose of pursuing studies, must make for the necessary visa change into a Resident Visa in the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs before the visa expiration date.
  3. Resident Visa holders (or ones who obtained Resident Visa within ROC by visa change) are required to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) and Re-entry Permit at local service of Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency on the next day upon arrival or within 15 days of the issue of your resident visa. They may stay in ROC as long as the Alien Resident Certificate remains valid.

For more details, please contact the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Website: http://www.boca.gov.tw/
Address: No. 503, Section 2, Liming Rd, Taichung City, Taiwan(R.O.C)
Tel: (04)22510799
Office Hours: Monday to Friday 8:30-17:00
Transportation: Bus Station U-Bus 81 & 75, City Bus 54

ARC

For international students, the Alien Resident Certificate (ARC) serves as their temporary ID card which can prove your resident status in Taiwan. It is a very important document and we advise you to take good care of it and pay attention to its expiration date!

Moreover, whether you have entered Taiwan with Resident Visa or obtained Resident Visa within Taiwan, please remember to apply for the ARC and Re-entry Permit at your local office of Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency on the next day upon arrival or within 15 days of the issue of your resident visa.

Ⅰ. Required Documents:

  1. Application Form
  2. Alien Resident Certificate (except for first-time applicants)
  3. 2-inch photo (2 photos for first-time applicants; 1 photo for applicants for ARC extension.)
  4. Original Passport and Resident Visa and one copy of each
  5. Original Student ID Card or Enrollment Verification and one copy of it. (The freshman students could use CMU admission as verification, National Immigration Agency Service Office will grant an ARC with one month validity in the beginning. When students accomplish registration and receive their student ID cards, they should extend their ARC to one year validity.)

Ⅱ. Application Procedure: When applying for ARC, please prepare the required documents and go to the local service of Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency. The process can be done in person or by an agent who is provided the certificate of entrustment signed by the applicant. But the first-time applicants shall apply for ARC personally.

Payment: NT$1,000 (One-Year Valid), NT$2,000 (Two-Year Valid), NT$3,000 (Three-Year Valid). For Ministry of Education or Ministry of Foreign Affairs Taiwan Scholarship Recipients, they can choose to apply for the validation in accordance with the duration of the scholarship when applying with the certificate of Taiwan Scholarship.

Ⅲ. Other Points for Attention

  1. Resident Visa holders (or ones who obtained Resident Visa within ROC by visa change) are required to apply for the ARC and Re-entry Permit at the local office of the Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency on the next day upon arrival or within 15 days of the issue of your resident visa.
  2. International students have to apply for ARC extension one month earlier than the expired date. If the ARC expires during the summer vacation (from July to September), students are allowed to apply for extension from the 1st of June.
  3. For over-staying foreigners who did not apply for ARC extension, their residence will be ceased by the authorized agency, and they may be expelled from Taiwan.
  4. Applicants requesting ARC renewal due to the loss or damage of their ARC must pay NT$500 for the renewal process.

For more details, please contact the National Immigration Agency
Website: http://www.immigration.gov.tw/
Address: 1F., No.91, Gancheng St., Nantun Dist., Taichung City
Business Hours: Monday to Friday 8:00 – 17:00
Other Branch Office: Monday to Friday 8:00 – 17:00
Tel: (04)22549981

[Living in Taiwan] by National Immigration Agency
http://iff.immigration.gov.tw/iffwelcome.asp
TEL:0800-024-111